Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the Common Fairyfingers is procured an important medicine for heart disease. This medicine is manufactured into liquid and put up in tabloid form but the old people in the old days and even at the present day boil this herb and use the water as the medicine.
  2. There is a plant called the "Golden Rod" and it would cure any kidney trouble. This is the way medicine is made from the out of the "Golden Rod". A clean cloth is got and it is put into this cloth and it is mashed up in the cloth until it is real soft. Then it is taken out of the cloth and put into saucepan. Boiling water is put into the saucepan then and it is left on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Natty Doherty