Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lane a mile outside Virginia called Ballaghanea lane. it was running a different way as it is to-day. It was very crooked. It was going down through Matt Connell's street and down behind Mrs Phil Connells. it is running straight now There is a hill in the lane a piece from the main road called the "New Line". It is called that because that is the way they made it some years ago. When this was made it was very soft and any one would sink to the knees. Year after year they got better. A good while ago a man by the name of MacAdam found that stone was a good surface for a road. A few years back it was thought that tar would be a great surface for a road. That is what we have at present day.
    Gerard Mooney
    Ballaghanea, Co. an Chabháin