Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Conquerors is another game played by the Virginia school boys. It is a very interesting game. Two boys get two chestnuts. They bore a hole through the midde of the chestnut. Then they put a know on one end of the cord. One boy hold out his chestnut and the other boy makes a crack at it. Then the boy who gets his blow holds out his chestnut till the other boy gets his blow. If a boy breaks another boys chestnut he is the conqueror of one. Many's the boy had a chestnut the conqueror of fifty. If a boy was hitting another boys chestnut, and if he chanced to tangle with the other boy's chestnut, he could shout "tangle three," and he would have three blows at the other boys chestnut.
    Gerard Mooney