Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pot of black potatoes boiled for their supper. They used to eat the potatoes with a mug of butter-milk. But the potatoes did not last very long. They only got a few barrels to the acre.
  2. The famine affected this district more than any other district. The district was well populated at that time. When Jim Wilson's house in the Billis was being built the workmen were paid with two bags of meal. Government relief came at the eleventh hour. The potatoes failed. The turnip and the root of the Delia flower were the two principal crops. They died at an average of fifty per day in every townland. A terrible fever followed the famine.
    1. am
    Vincent Matthews