Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when Terry McCabe was coming across Corfad at twelve o'clock in the night, he saw the fairies kicking football on the top of the hill. They called him over to have a kick, so he went over. When Terry began to kick, every time he got the ball, a little man would run under his legs, and throw him up in the air, and let him fall down on the ground again. Terry wanted to go home, but the fairies would not let him go. They kept him there the whole night till morning. When they did let him go he was half dead. People often go astray in that field at night. Terry is living yet, and he is ninety two years of age.
    Patrick Gillic
    Cloghergoole, Co. an Chabháin
    James Gillic
  2. There was a fort around Elliot's one time. it was cut down. There is a story saying about an old woman by the name of Biddy Carroll who used to go down to the fort every night with a cup full of milk