Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Phil Smiths field in the townland of Ballaghanea. It is round in shape. There is a sort of a trench in it. Long ago there were men ploughing in that field and they discovered a churn dash. The head was broken on the dash so they fixed it. They left it lying on the score until they would finish ploughing. But when they went down with the score and came back again the churn dash was gone. So they kept ploughing for an hour or so. After about an hour they saw fresh churned butter and a lump of oaten bread. They took them up and ate their fill. When they had their fill eaten they left it down on the score again, and when they came back the bread was gone. It was the fairies that did all this. This happened about one hundred years ago. At that time fairies used to be seen crossing from Liss na Geanny to Smith's Fort.
    Patrick Gillic
    Cloghergoole, Co. an Chabháin