Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort on the farm of Bernard Allen Doone, Virginia. It is called "The Fort." There are two other forts to be seen from it. it is circular in shape and there are blackthorn bushes growing round it and a gap going into it. There is a story about this fort. It is said that a horse was grazing in a field beside it and that he went into the fort and started grazing there. In the evening the owner of the horse came to take him home, and he had a dog with him. When he was about to mount the horse he saw about ten wild cats. They gathered around him, but he mounted the horse and rode away home. he looked back to see was the dog coming after him. When he looked back he saw the cats fighting with