Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never allowed to prisoners in jail, but no mater what the authorities did, they could not find the tobacco on Critchey. But yet he would always have a piece of tobacco to chew. The way he brought the tobacco into jail was by a cavity in the bottom of the crutch, camouflaged by the ferrule on the end of the crutch.
  2. One time the police were looking for Paddy, and they knew where he slept at night. He used to sleep over on island in the river at the scutch mill. One night the police went down looking for him, and when the were on the island they saw some man crossing the bridge and they went to see who it was, but it was only a man going to Oldcastle fair.
    Paddy was up in a tree the whole time.
    The police had a bottle of whisky with them and they left it on the island. When they were away, Paddy came down and took the bottle of whisky and went off.
    When the police came back they missed
      1. daoine de réir aicme