Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. About thirty years ago there was a famous old character named James Heery, better known as
    ''Critchey Heery.'' He was nick-named this, because owing to the want of a limb, he went around on two crutches. He was a very wicked man, with a very wicked tongue, and small children at that time would shudder at the name of ''Critchey Heery. He was tall and thin with an extraordinary long neck. He was very fond of drink and was very often arrested by the police of that time, convicted of drunkness before an R.M. and sent to Mountjoy jail to do his term of imprisonment. He must have been oftener in jail than any other man of his time. It happened once that he came to Oldcastle on the 11.30am train from prison, and was sent back again by the 3.p.m train. Tobacco was
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Micheal O' Donoghue