Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Summer evenings the principal pastime of the boys in this part of the country is playing skittles. Five stout sticks about ten inches in height are cut. Four of these are placed standing on their ends, forming a square and about a yard and a half apart. The fifth stick is placed standing in the middle. This stick is called the 'King' and the other four are called the 'Men.'
    The player then moves back about two perches from the short sticks. He then fires three sticks each about four feet in length at the short sticks. If he knocks the King he gets ten and if he knocks one of the men he gets five. Whoever gets one hundred first wins the game. Money can be won on this game.
    Leo Sheridan
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chabháin