Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you meet a red haired woman on the road on a Friday morning you will have a big pile of money before night. He went to the fair with three cattle. The minute he went to the fair he met a man ho gave him twice the price of the cattle. When he was coming home he found a "fiver" on the road. That was the luck that man had on the road that day.
  2. When people are setting a hatching of eggs they never set them on Saturday or Tuesday because the hen gets sick or the eggs are bad.
    Charles Kellett
    Owen Kellett
  3. The three borrowed days are the first, second and third days of April. There was an old cow long ago and when March was out she let three leaps because she lived during the month of March. Then