School: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Snaring birds was a great pastime some years ago, but that pastime is nearly dead.
    In stormy weather, when there would be snow on the ground a boy would get a piece of sally rod that would easily bend and tie the two ends together, hoop-wise. He would then get twine and put it crosswise making little bars of 1 1/2" every way.
    He would already be supplied with a bunch of hairs out of a horse's tail. With every two or three horse hairs twisted together, he would make a loop, so that when a bird would light on the loop and go to fly off he would be caught.
    Paddy Mc Govern
    Mrs Mc Govern
  2. Long ago the children used to make Christmas horns. First they used to get a "gustog" of cabbage and cut it a foot long. Then they used to scrape out the inside of them. Then the boys used to blow in the "gustog" and it would make a sound. The sound would be heard all over the