Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A home made game that gave great amusement forty years ago was "Cat and Dog". For the game a short piece of ash or other wood, 7" or 8" long, pointed at each end called the "Cat." The dog was a longer piece, say 12" or 14" long. With these a Stone called a granny would be wanted. Then a partner in the game would put the cat sitting on the granny and with a blow of the dog the cat would be sent right up in the air; if the opposite partner can catch the cat flying, the man who is playing is knocked out. If the cat is not caught then the playing man with the dog in his hand tips the cat on the pointed ends three times and drives it as far from the granny as possible. The game might be for 10 yards, then if the playing man could measure the length of the dog 100 times from the granny he won the stakes whatever they might be.
    Paddy Mc Govern
    Mrs Mc Govern