Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to any person. Nannie Gibney of Ballaghanea has the cure of the jandies. Another cure is to milk a Ferrit and drink the milk saying: - In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. This process is repeated for several morning.
  2. A cure for the whooping-cough is to bring in a male ass on the floor and put him standing on a white sheet on the middle of the floor. A oaten cake is baked before the fire. It is given to the ass to eat. While the ass is eating some crumbs fall on the floor. The crumbs that fall are picked up and eaten by the person who has the whooping-cough. He then has to go over the ass' back and down under him nine times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine