Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The snipe is another bird that stays in a rushy or grassy place. She is often found in a bog or in a rushy bottom. She is also called the weather-guide. When she is heard over a bog it is a sign of (G) good weather and when she is seen flying over fields it is a sign of bad weather.
    Eamonn Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick Mc Cabe
  2. The swan is the most common bird around this district. She builds her nest on the lake with sticks feathers and straw. The hen swan is called pen and the cock swan is called cob. She lays six eggs and hatches them in six weeks. At the end of seven weeks three of the birds come out and a couple of weeks later the other three come out.