Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Tipper's Rock.
    There is a big rock on the side of the Kells road about 3/4 of a mile from Virginia called "Tippers Rock." There was a ghost in James Farrelly's of Killykeen nearly one hundred years ago. James was a Protestant and when he was dying a big snake put out his head through a hole in the wall. His wife was a batholic and she shook the Holy Water. The snake went out and lay under the rick of hay. Then the woman sent for the Priest to drive him out of it. Father John O' Reilly was here at this time and he came and read over him for an hour and the snake left the rick of hay. When he was going the hay went in a blaze of fire after him. Father John settled him under this big rock and that is why it is called "Tippers Rocks" ever since.
    Gerard Mooney
    Ballaghanea, Co. an Chabháin