Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Snow's Hill.
    Snow's Hill is situated outside Virginia on the Bailieboro' road and is so called because of a family named Snow who at one time lived in a house on the top of the hill. A member of the Snow family is prominent in football circles in America, and another member of the family lives some where in County Limerick.
  2. Spinks's Hill.
    There is a hill about a half a mile outside the town of Virginia on the Cavan road side known as Spinks's Hill. In olden times coaches were drawn from Dublin to Enniskillen to convey people from place to place. It passed through this town. One day there was a man named Spink's driving the coach. As he was crossing this hill one day the horses slipped and he was thrown off the coach and his brains were dashed out and he was killed instantly.
    Matthias O' Reilly
    Francis King