Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In The Penal Times
    There is a mass rock on a height called the 'Cairrig' in the town land of Doon. You can still see the stone that was used as the alter, There was also a hedge school in the same spot. There was the bones of a man found in the ditch beside the spot by my great grand-father.
    There is also a mass rock in the town land of Carratinure. It is a very secluded lonely spot between two hills. The Rev, Father Small when he was a curate in Killinkere used to have a procession during the Summer to this place each year. St. Ultan's Well is convenient to this Mass Rock. The parish church of Killinkere is called after St. Ultan.
    1. am
    Eamonn Mc Cabe