Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a young man was about to look for a bride he approached a matchmaker who went to the suspected bride's house. When he entered the house and sat down at the fire to make a "Cally" they started to talk about the neighbours.He started talking about this young man and he praised him up to be the finest fellow in the district and the rest of the lads were blackguard. He introduced about his wealth and the fine place he had. The talk finished up by the matchmaker to take the young man over some evening.The match was made and the day was appointed. They invited all the neighbours. Then the wedding took place.
    They went to the church, and their they got wed. The Parson stood up, and a big book he read.
    "If you will love Mary"