Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sad occurrence of Thomas Butler being drowned happened about twenty eight years ago. He was out in a curragh fishing. This curragh was made by him and other boys. He was in Quilca Lake and the curragh overturned. He could not swim and so he sank to the bottom.
    There were two boys on the shore watching him and seeing his sad plight one dived in to save him, while the other ran home for help. The boy having swam to the spot dived and in so doing struck Thomas with his feet and thus brought him to the top. In a short time he had Thomas on the shore. He was taken home dead. He lived in the townland of Enagh which is situated about two miles from Virginia. He was sixteen years old.
    Eamonn Mac Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. an Chabháin