Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballaghanea there was a house in which all the neighbours went to night-school. There they learned to read and write in "Irish". Charles Degnan was the owner of this house. The man who taught there was Thomas Sheridan or he is better known as Peety Sheridan.
    This night when all were present for the usual instruction a great wind arose. It struck the house with such force that it began creaking. All escaped from the house except an old woman who lived there. The school-master's son apparently the bravest of the company went back to rescue her. No sooner were they out than the house collapsed. He lived in the district named Barrackstreet in Ballaghanea. He was carrying her home on his back when she said to him
    "Peety a ghearríd Mhúirnín tá pluchán orm"
    and he answered her in Irish saying
    "It's not for the want of wind".
    This happened on the night of the "big wind" in 1839. That same night a haggard of corn owned by Pat Cullen of Murmod was blown five or six hundred yards away.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin