Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a local Cavan poet named Thornton. This fact is stated by the last of a well known local family named Paddy Carroll of Virginia Co. Cavan, who often states that he has often heard his father relate that he Thornton, stayed many nights in Paddy's grandfather's home. Paddy Carroll knows quite a few of Thornton's songs.
    Brian Mathew's Virginia
    Bernard Mathews Virginia.
      1. filíocht
    2. am
    Brian Matthew
    Bernard Matthews
    48
  2. ''The Flu''
    About fifty two years ago a disease swept over this country known as the ''Flu''. It was a terrible disaster and killed many people. At that time the people had to eat black bread and it is said that was the cause of it. In one family by the name of Lynch the father and two sons were swept away with it. They were buried in Raffoney grave-yard. The mother stayed at the grave and cried for three days and the fourth day she died.