Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree on the Western side of the school which was blown down and broke in the school. After being broken it was scattered over the country by the Big Wind in 1839 and when the pupils went to school in the morning the school was down.
  2. There was a severe snow storm in February 1880. It lasted for six weeks. Many birds died of starvation owing to the ground being covered with snow. Cattle suffered very severely owing to the great storm. At that same time a man by the name of James Reilly was lost in the storm. He was returning home from Cavan. He was found dead on the road-side in the morning at the Billis. He was a native of Ballyjamesduff.