Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a cabinet maker at Newmarket was called upon to repair an old oaken chest of drawers. While engaged in this this task he came upon a secret drawer ingeniously concealed at the back of one of the compartments. Therein he discovered a veritable mine of wealth composed of several rolls of bank notes and a large quantity of soverigns amounting to sum of five thousand and seventy-two pounds. He was honest enough to hand the amount over to the owner. The owner of the drawer gave him a reward of five hundred pounds for doing so.
      1. daoine
    Frances Doyle
    Burrenrea, Co. an Chabháin
    Bridgit Doyle
  2. Long ago their was a robber named Partland. Himself and his gang used to frequent a house in Longfield. The yeomen got on his track and pursued him to the house not ten miles from this. He had a scout out