Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very early in the nineteenth century fishermen were fishing at an island on Lough Ramor which has sunk underneath the water since that time. It was called the Island of the "Sons of Death". Those fishermen found ninety four very valuable vessels. The Sons of Death were supposed to be fifty six Irish youth's who started to plunder when the saw the Danes at it. Those valuable were plundered from a rich house belong to people by the name of O'Flaherty. It is said that when King Malachy was hunting the "Sons of Death" he fell across a heap of clay and as he fell he scattered the heap. The heap was a hole down in the ground and it filled with precious coins. When the race was over the King came back ang gathered up the treasure. It is said that there was over £9,000 in it. Lord Headfort's ancestors who were the landlords of the place some of the treasure.
    Patrick Deal
    Ballaghanea, Co. an Chabháin