Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Newcastle a few miles from Mullagh there is a small lake. It is rapidly closing in. But it is said that there is a pot of gold at the bottom of it. It is also said that a life will be lost at [Crossed out: the] its finding. No attempt has been made yet to discover it.
    Béarla
  2. A man went to England about fifty years ago to seek his fortune. One night he dream't that there was a pot of gold buried in Quilca beside the lake. He came home and started digging the spot where he saw the gold in his dream. But when reached the [Crossed out: spot] pot there was a fierce animal sitting on top of it. He went away and came back the next day with a few men and a gun. The place was closed up again. When opened up the hole the animal was still there. When the men saw it they ran away with fear.