Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he was plastering the chimney the old woman of the house went out and got up into an old yew tree and said "Cuckoo" three times. The man that was plastering the chimney threw the bucket of cement down on top of the old woman and killed her.
  2. One year Lord Headfort had a [crossed out: shoot in] shooting in the park. Paddy Carroll, the local highway robber who was always being chased by the police, heard that Lord Headfort gave a brace of pheasants to the parish priest as a present. Paddy was very supple. So he climbed into the priests kitchen and stole the pheasants. He then came out to the front door of the house and sold them to the priest.
      1. daoine