School: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. There were three brothers one time who went out to seek their fortunes. They came to a gentleman's and the gentleman hired them. The bargain was he would give them so much until the cuckoo would sing and whichever of them got vexed the first he was't to be flogged and the bargain would be broken. This day gentleman sent out one of them out to plough as much as his little dog would run over before he would get his dinner. The little dog was running round the field and the man lifted a stone and killed the dog. When the man had it ploughed he went in for his dinner. The gentleman asked him where was the dog and the man said he did not know. The next day he sent the boy out to herd cows on the mountain and the boy had to bring them home without wetting their hoofs. The boy got a hatchet and cut the hoofs off the cows and brought the hoofs home in a sack. He asked the gentleman was he vexed and the gentleman said that he wasn't. The next day the gentleman sent him up to plaster the chimney.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Patrick Gillic