Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Smith
    People began to wear shoes at the age of fifteen. There is a man living about five miles from Virginia and his name is Michael Smith, and he never wore shoes on account of him having crooked toes.
    There is another man living near the town of Bailieborough and he never wore shoes, because his feet are turned backwards. He is a tailor.
    Some children go barefoot in Summer but the poorest of them wear boots or shoes in Winter. There were two women in the district about three years ago the last woman of them died, and they used to go barefoot every Summer.