Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The oldest church in this parish is in old Lurgan graveyard. it is a pre-reformation church. It was called a hospital. The two sidewalls have completely disappeared. Parts of the South-East and North-West gables are still standing. They are thickly covered with ivy. They are built with stones which are uncut. The holes in between are filled with mortar which became as hard as stone. The mortar was mixed with bullocks' blood. The church was 68 feet long by 27 1/2 feet wide. There was a division of a stone wall 12 feet from the North-West gable
    Phelim Reilly
    Owen O' Reilly