Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there were monks living on Thigh's Island on Lough Ramour. One night a band of robbers came and took the money off them. When they were going home they fell out over the money on "Cnoc Rua". They began to fight and they spilled each others blood. There never grew any grass there and a little patch on the hill is red. They also said that there would be always widows and orphans in Maghera, and what the people would gain one year they would loose it the next year. Then the monks left the island. It was not anyone from Maghera that robbed them.
    Francis Doyle, Burrin, Virginia.
    Francis Doyle