Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought it was the same kind of bread he was eating. He went over to the cradle to see what sort of teeth Finn had and he put his finger into Finn's mouth. Finn bit off the finger and as it was in that finger all the giants strength was he ran home for he knew he would be beaten if he hadn't his finger.
    Thomas Erickson. Murmod, Virginia.
  2. It is said Finn Mac Cool used to live on Murmod Hill long ago. His grave is still to be seen on the highest part of the hill. People say that he threw a stone to Mullagh Hill from Murmod Hill and he threw a stone he called a pebble to Lynch's of Enagh.
    Philip Gray. Mumrod, Virginia.
    Philip Gray