School: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the Devil. They started to fight and the Devil got the man on his horns and bound him with his chain and threw him into the river. As the man was getting out the Devil jumped at him and jumped into the river and was drowned.
  2. One day a number of young boys started for Fionn's camp to join the Fianna, They had to cross a river. If they swam across or waded, their clothes would be wet and Fionn would know they were afraid to leap across. So each one stuck his spear in the ground, leaned on it and they leaped across. When all were safely across they heard
    Paddy Burns
    Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin