Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times football was very different from now. There were usually twenty one players on each side and the ball was made of a hay-rope, and the ditches serving for goal posts. It was usually for the ball to be kicked from one townland to the other and often times the defeated team was kicked home.
  2. The Murmod team was called the Murmod Hillsiders. Patrick Gray and Andrew Gillic and Andrew Gillic and John Mac Cabe won fame on the field. Andrew Gillic was captain of the Murmod team. On the Mill Field this game was played against Munter-connaught. A song was made
    Thomas Erickson
    Murmod, Co. an Chabháin