Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Since the motor cars came into existence the buying of cattle out the roads had increased. This system injured the fair very much. The purchasing of cattle at farmer''s houses has also an effect on the fairs.
  2. Fairs were held formerly where there is none now. The fairs were discontinued because people would not come into the town when the fair would be over. The shopkeepers have much more to do when the fair fair is held in the town.
  3. Presently the fairs are held in the streets of Virginia. Objections have been made against holding the fairs on the street because the guards have trouble in clearing the way for the traffic.
        1. trádáil
    Paddy Mc Govern