Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cows are kept in the cow-house called the byre. The cows are tied in the byre to be milked in the Winter. They are generally milked out in the field in the Summer. In the Summer the cows are left out in the fields but in the Winter they are kept in the byre because it would be too cold to leave them out. Sometimes the cows are brought into the byre to be milked in the Summer But they are generally left out if they are quick enough.
  2. The way to call the hens is "Chuck! Chuck. The way to call the ducks is "wheet! wheet!" The way to call the turkeys is "Pee! Pee." The way to call the calves and cows is "Suck suck"! The way
    Eamonn Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. an Chabháin