Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes a green branch is kept in the byre for luck. If a person is brought in to see a neighbours cow he should say "good luck to her" and if he doesn't the person will think that he overlooked her. That means if she gets sick soon after he will be blamed.
    Long ago people thought that the fairies milked the cows. Old hags used to turn themselves into hares and go out and milk the cows. One time a man saw a hare miling a cow and he shot her but she ran into a house and when he went in he found an old hag and a wound in her side.
    One time the milk was being taken from the cows
    Myles Duffy