Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man comes along with a piece of round stick about four feet in length. This narrows into a point at one end and there is one ear on it, to put one's foot on it when you are using it. This is used to make a hole in the top of the ridge down as far as the manure. This is called "gougaring". Then a potato is put down in the hole made by the "gougar" and then the hole is filled up with clay again. The potatoes are made about three across the ridge. Then they are moulded. Here again the "loy" comes in useful. With the long head that is on the loy more clay can be turned up, than with the spade. Then the clay is moulded with a shovel. After the potatoes come over the ground they are moulded again.
    Ambrose Canning
    Rahardrum, Co. an Chabháin