Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were lost and not be discovered for a long time till the snow went away. Under hedges they were found dead. On Sunday when the snow was deep on the ground there was a monster meeting to be held in Crohan to demand the reinstatement of an evicted tenant - Anne Glennon to her holding. The meeting was proclaimed by the Government and large numbers of police, fully-armed and led by a Resident Magistrate were sent to the farm on Saturday evenung to prevent the meeting on Sunday.
    Notwithstanding the heavy fall of snow a large crowd turned up on Sunday but were not let near the farm. The "Riot Act" was read and anyone near the farm was told to clear away or they would be shot at sight. The Police suffered greatly from the cold in the snow. A feof them took ill on the spot on Sunday, but even with feeling pretty high, theyw ere cared - for in a neighbouring house. It was said that
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Líam Hetherton