Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there lived n Eighter a bad Landlord named Sargent who was married to a daughter of a magistrate for the district named Johnston. Johnston was a good well = liked man and was chief agent for the Marquis of Headfort to arrange rents titles, distribution, and Subdivision of lands among families who wished to do so by consent of their parents. When Johnston died Sargent got his position and turned out a very different man from his father. in. law. He also became a magistrate for the County Cavan. At all Petty Sessions in Virginia he sat on the bench and seemed to have great influence there. The Administrator of Munterconnaught then was Father Conaty who afterwards became Bishop of Kilmore.
    One day a poor quiet, decent inoffensive woman was brought before the magistrates in Virginia for an offence she was in no way guilty of. The Priest Father Conaty,
    Nancy Cadden
    Mr John Hetherton