Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago a sad drowning accident took place on Lough Ramor. A man named James Mulvany of Crohan was coming home from Virginia at Christmas time with his Christmas shopping to celebrate the event. The weather previously was wet for a long time and hence the lake was very full and water rose to the top of the last steps of the quay. Mulvany came to the Virginia quay from the town with a big parcel of things. It was customary to get into the boat which was always moored there and have a seat till the boat would start for the Munterconnaught quay or far side of the lake. No one was about but it seems when getting into the boat Mulvany slipped on the wet boards in to the lake and was carried out by Elliot's river into the depths of the lake
    Carmel Bough
    Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin