Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the landlords that was in this district at one time was a man named Sankey who was a very exact man. To this landlord people had to pay their rent. It was customary at that time that any person who did not pay it was driven out of their lands. Then it was given to some other one that would pay it. There was a poor woman and her name was Nellie Maguire. She lived about a mile from here. She had not the money for the rent. One cold, wet, evening a man came into her looking for shelter and she allowed him the shelter of the barn for the night. He heard she had not the money so he had it and gave it to the landlord and then he got possession of the farm from the landlord. He came home and hunted her out of her own house and farm and
    Nancy Cadden
    James Cadden