Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1860 there was a monster Land League meeting held on the hill of Cavan. The then sitting members of Parliament for Cavan County and the leaders of the Irish Parliamentary Party Joseph Biggar and Isaac Butt were present and persons flocked from far and near to the meeting. Some went even a distance of fifty miles to it. There were no bicycles or motors then and most people had to walk. The meeting was held on a bleak cold November day. A number of men named Keogans, Carrolls, Lynch's, Mulvanys, Glennons and many others in Munterconnaught attended 10 o'clock Mass in Munterconnaught chapel and after their dinner proceeded on foot to the town of Cavan reaching there about 2 p.m. They travelled the distance of 17 Irish miles in
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. na Mí