Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the years 1860, 1861 and for five succeeding years there was a great football team in Munterconnaught known as the Connaught Rangers. They were very strong heavy men from all the district round. Some of their names were Pat Carroll, Michael Carroll, Tom, Ned and Pat Fitzsimons, Tom Keogan, Willie, Tom and Michael Hetherton of Eighter, Glennons and McCabes of Behernagh, Lynches, Mulvanys of Crohan. The Captain of them for many years was Donnelly who lived at the rock of Crohan. There were many rough matches between this team and the Magherra McFinns. Also between the Milesians of Virginia Road and Stonefield. Generally they played seventeen men at a time on each side and sometimes twenty three.
    On one occasion they travelled to Drogheda to play the Drogheda Tredaghs for a set of jerseys. It was a very rough match and many were hurted.
    Paddy Farrelly
    John Hetherton