School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Local Story about a Leprechain
    Lepreachans were called locally in this district as geanncanach's. They are about two feet in height, and they wear a red cap and coat and are seen mostly on a moonlight night at the back of a rock, mending a pair of shoes. As you pass you would hear the tick, tack of his hammer working late at night. One Saturday morning a woman named Nellie Smyth was going to the market of Kells with a basket of eggs. As she was coming round the rocks of barrckavee, she heard a noise of the hammer and soon she heard a tiny voice saying where are you going? She went up to him and caught him by the neck. So she went on and asked him to get her a pot of gold. He said she was the finest woman he ever saw. After a while he began to throw out some eggs, and the woman found his tricks. She gave him a good blow, and said don't be beating me, for I am doing you a favour
    Carmel Bough
    Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin