Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Mary Lynch's house in Carnaross, she used to have people coming in to play cards every evening. For a long while a strange man always came in and no one knew his name. They began to play the cards and always this man won the money. When they were playing one of the men let a card fall and he was stooping down to get it when he saw big horses hooves on the man. He told the other men what he saw. They all jumped up, and the man with the horse's hooves jumped out the window without breaking it. There was never a game of cards in that house any more.
    Carmel Bough
    Achadh an tSeagail, Co. an Chabháin