Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the churning occupied about half an hour. Everyone took a "brash" as it was not considered lucky to go round without doing so. When the cream was put in the churn, if the weather was cold hot water was put in when the churning commences to warm the steam, when done grains of butter appear on the dash. Cold water was now poured in to keep the butter in grains and allow the buttermilk to be drawn off. If the churn was not doing quickly, soft water was poured in, to raise the temperature of the cream. There is a little glass window in the lid of the churn and when it was clear and free of grains of butter, the churning is done. To get off the butter, the buttermilk was drawn off and the butter well washed with cold water. It was taken out often by the hand mixed with salt and made into prints or rolls.
    Other people use wooden platters and do not put their hands at all to the butter. Many ornamental decoration's or figures are made on the top of the rolls of butter when soft. The buttermilk is used for making oven cakes, pancakes, and for feeding calves and pigs. There were some people in this locality whose butter and milk were supposed to be brought away by witches. About 30 years ago John McSulla of Carrick was churning his milk for a whole day but no butter came on the churn but white frothy suds. He went to the priest of the Parish, Revd Francis
    Líam Hetherton
    Brian Masterson