Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Fairy Forts in my District
    I live in the townland of Rahard. It go its name from a high fort that is on the Western side bordering the Townland of Stonefield. Forts were very common in ancient Ireland.
    This fort is called "Rahard Fort". It is fenced all round with furs and three Sgeae - bushes in the shape of a Triangle. It is about twenty feet high and contains half an acre. When standing on the top of this fort you can see three other smaller forts. Long ago lights were being seen going from one fort to another and disappearing down in the fort. There were many stories told about this fort. One night a man was coming home from a ceilide. He came by this fort as it was a shortway home across the fields with his dog. When he was coming to an iron gate a crowd of horsemen passed him by and dashed through a gate. The dog got such a fright that he ran of and did not return for three days. The man thought
    Rahard, Co. na Mí
    Charles Smith