Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Rahard is in the north-west of the county Meath and in the parish of Oldcastle. About a short mile from it are the Stonefield caves and the following story is often told around the firesides in the locality. One night late a local man was coming home from a Ceilidh in a certain house. He took a short cut across the fields by the caves and near them he saw a host of little fairies playing football. He was a famous footballer too and they asked him to join in the game but he refused to do so. They compelled him to go into the cave where there was a feast laid for him. He was told to eat and make merry but he refused to do so and would not take any of their tempting food. He stated that there was an old witch there who kept law and order and insisted on his taking the food. He still refused and then a consultation took place between the witch and a group of fairies dressed in red cloaks and who wore crowns of gold.
    Next, the man found himself lifted bodily and thrown down a steep hill. In