Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Coming to Ireland in the year 432 a.d. St Patrick spent some thirty eight years travelling throughout the country preaching and teaching. When we remember the length of time he spent in the country we come to the conclusion that he must have visited every part of the country as indeed he did. In every place he paid a visit we have a holy well or at least stories and traditions connected with his visit.
    St. Patrick's Well _ Boolies
    This holy well is situated beside Amore Bridge on the land of Mr. Patrick Theridan of Boolies about two miles and a half from the old castle and two miles from this school.
    Around the well several boulders are scattered. In one of these we have the track of a horse's hoof _ the horse which carried the Saint from place to place. The neighbouring people still point out the flag on which St. Patrick knelt to pray and show us the track of Patrick's knees in
        1. naoimh